St. John of God Retirement & Care Center v. State Department of Health Care Services , 206 Cal. Rptr. 3d 406 ( 2016 )
[…] And if that were the intent,
    we presume that the regulations would so state. Thus, we decline to read into
    section 483.12 any exemption that applies solely because a resident’s hospice care
    provider determines the need for an acute care hospitalization rather than the long
    term care facility.
    St. John summarily asserts, without explanation, that if it had prepared a
    discharge plan in connection with its refusal to readmit Ms. Woods, it would have
    violated both its contract with St. Liz and 42 Code of Federal Regulations section
    418.112, subdivision (c)(3), which provides that a skilled nursing facility such as
    St. John “must have a written agreement that specifies the provision of hospice
    services in the facility” including “[a] provision stating that the hospice assumes
    responsibility for determining the appropriate course of hospice care, including the
    determination to change the level of services provided.”
    But St. John fails to explain the purported conflict. Section 483.12 required
    St. John to identify a justifying circumstance for refusing to re-admit Ms. Woods
    under subdivision (a)(2), to document it under subdivision (a)(3), and to provide
    preparation and orientation for a safe and orderly transfer under subdivision (a)(7),
    including determining the effective date of transfer or discharge and the location to
    which Ms. Woods would be sent (subds. (a)(6)(i) and (ii)). Certainly St. John, as
    21
    the facility in which Ms. Woods resided, could comply with these duties in
    consultation with St. Liz, without purporting to dictate the appropriate course of
    hospice care or level of service provided. Indeed, several provisions of 42 Code of
    Federal Regulations section 418.112 contemplate such cooperation. (See 42 Code
    of Fed. Regs., § 418.112, subd. (c)(1) [skilled nursing facility’s written agreement
    with hospice service must explain “[t]he manner in which the SNF/NF [skilled
    nursing facility or nursing facility] and the hospice are to communicate with each
    other and document such communications to ensure that the needs of patients are
    addressed and met 24 hours a day”]; 
    id., subd. (c)(2)
    [agreement must require the
    skilled nursing facility to “immediately notif[y] the hospice if – [¶] (i) A
    significant change in a patient’s physical, mental, social, or emotional status