St. John of God Retirement & Care Center v. State Department of Health Care Services , 206 Cal. Rptr. 3d 406 ( 2016 )
[…] “movement of a resident to a bed outside of the certified facility.” St. John asserts
    that St. Liz was responsible for the transfer, but St. John does not state, or even
    imply, that St. Liz was responsible for complying with the requirements of section
    483.12. The reason is obvious. St. Liz was not the skilled nursing facility where
    Ms. Woods resided, and thus St. Liz was not covered by section 483.12. Under St.
    John’s logic, section 483.12 simply did not apply.
    But that result violates the plain meaning of section 483.12 as a whole and
    common sense. Section 483.12 expressly refers to the obligations the facility bears
    8
    42 Code of Federal Regulations section 418.24, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “An
    individual who meets the eligibility requirement of § 418.20 may file an election
    statement with a particular hospice. If the individual is physically or mentally
    incapacitated, his or her representative (as defined in § 418.3) may file the election
    statement.” An individual is qualified to file a hospice election if the person is entitled to
    Medicare Part A and is certified as being terminally ill. (42 C.F.R. § 418.20, subds. (a) &
    (b).)
    20
    to a “resident,” and does not contain any suggestion that if the resident is under the