St. John of God Retirement & Care Center v. State Department of Health Care Services , 206 Cal. Rptr. 3d 406 ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    See subdivision (a)(2) [“[t]he facility must permit each resident to remain in the
    facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless” one or more of
    the listed circumstances are met]; subdivision (a)(3) [documentation of the reason for
    transfer or discharge must be made “[w]hen the facility transfers or discharges a resident”
    under circumstances described in subdivision (a)(2)].
    19
    Although Ms. Woods resided at St. John, she had elected St. Liz as her hospice
    provider under 42 Code of Federal Regulations section 418.24, subdivision (a).8
    Further, as required by 42 Code of Federal Regulations section 418.112,
    subdivision (b), St. Liz had “assume[d] responsibility for professional management
    of the resident’s hospice services provided, in accordance with the hospice plan of
    care and the hospice conditions of participation.” As such, it was Ms. Woods
    attending physician, acting for St. Liz (as opposed to St. John), who determined
    that Ms. Woods should be transferred from St. John to the Hospital for a
    psychiatric evaluation and treatment. Therefore, St. John argues, it did not
    “transfer” Ms. Woods.