Hutcheson v. Eskaton Fountainwood Lodge ( 2017 )
[…] within the facility, thus reducing the need for residents with fluctuating conditions to
    move between medical and nonmedical facilities.
    “(g) Residential care facilities for the elderly which are not primarily medically
    oriented represent a humane approach to meeting the housing, social and service needs of
    older persons, and can provide a homelike environment for older persons with a variety
    of care needs.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.1, subds. (c)-(g), italics added.)
    Residential care facilities are “not primarily medically oriented” (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 1569.1, subd. (g)), and much of what they provide is personal care. By providing
    “care and supervision” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.2, subd. (o)(1)), the “facility assumes
    responsibility for, or provides or promises to provide in the future, ongoing assistance
    with activities of daily living without which the resident’s physical health, mental health,
    safety, or welfare would be endangered. Assistance includes assistance with taking
    medications, money management, or personal care.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.2,
    subd. (c).) The facility may provide “personal care” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.2,
    subd. (o)(1)), such as “assistance with personal activities of daily living, to help provide
    for and maintain physical and psychosocial comfort.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.2,
    11
    subd. (m).) “ ‘Personal activities of daily living’ ” include “dressing, feeding, toileting,
    bathing, grooming, and mobility and associated tasks.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1569.2,
    subd. (l).)