Hutcheson v. Eskaton Fountainwood Lodge ( 2017 )
[…] The HCDL, in addition to defining a “health care provider” and a “health care
    institution,” specifically defines a “residential care facility for the elderly” and gives that
    term its statutory definition found in Health and Safety Code section 1569.2, quoted
    above. (Prob. Code, § 4637.)9 The HCDL uses the phrase in two statutes designed to
    prevent conflicts of interest. In neither case, however, does the phrase become
    surplusage under our interpretation of the terms “health care institution” and “health care
    provider.”
    In one such statute, Probate Code section 4674, the HCDL prohibits “[t]he
    patient’s health care provider or an employee” of that provider and the “operator or an
    employee of a residential care facility for the elderly” from witnessing the execution of a
    health care POA. (Prob. Code, § 4674, subd. (c); see Prob. Code, §§ 4680, 4673.)
    FountainWood argues the Legislature would not have separately prohibited operators and