Hutcheson v. Eskaton Fountainwood Lodge ( 2017 )
[…] Code, § 123110, subd. (a).)
    For purposes of this statute, a “health care provider” is a “health facility” as defined in
    8       The California Community Care Facilities Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 1500 et
    seq.) defines a community care facility as “any facility, place, or building that is
    maintained and operated to provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult day
    care, or foster family agency services for. . . the physically handicapped, mentally
    impaired, incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children . . . .” (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 1502, subd. (a), italics added.) This definition includes a “ ‘[r]esidential
    facility,’ ” which is defined as “any family home, group care facility, or similar facility
    determined by the director [of the Department of Social Services], for 24-hour
    nonmedical care of persons in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance
    essential for sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the
    individual.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1502, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) At two points in
    its opening brief, FountainWood asserts it is such a residential care facility. The assertion
    is incorrect. Residential care facilities for the elderly “shall not be considered community