Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Hart High-Voltage etc. ( 2017 )
[…] liability for the damages sustained thereby.” (Stats. 1951, ch. 764, § 7952,
    p. 2195, italics added.)
    The Legislature did not explain the meaning of the phrase “all damages.” For
    instance, it did not define “damages” or specify particular items that could be recovered.
    In 1969, the Legislature amended section 7952 by (1) adding a provision defining the
    proper measure of damages; (2) changing the word “fixture” to the phrase “facility or
    equipment;” and (3) making other minor changes. As a result of the 1969 amendment,
    section 7952 now provides in full:
    29.
    “Any person who injures or destroys, through want of proper care,
    any necessary or useful facility or equipment of any telegraph, telephone,
    electrical, or gas corporation, is liable to the corporation for all damages
    sustained thereby. The measure of damages to the facility or equipment
    injured or destroyed shall be the cost to repair or replace the property
    injured or destroyed including direct and allocated costs for labor,
    materials, supervision, supplies, tools, taxes, transportation, administrative
    and general expense and other indirect or overhead expenses, less credit, if
    any, for salvage, as determined by such telegraph, telephone, electrical or
    gas corporations in conformity with a system of accounts established by the
    commission. The specifying of the measure of damages for the facility or
    equipment shall not preclude the recovery of such other damages
    occasioned thereby as may be authorized by law.
    “Any vessel which, by dragging its anchor, or otherwise, breaks,
    injures or destroys any underwater cable of a telegraph, telephone or