Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Hart High-Voltage etc. ( 2017 )
[…] carried its burden of demonstrating PG&E’s cause of action for damages under section
    7952 lacks merit.
    We therefore reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings.
    FACTS
    PG&E, a California corporation, is a public utility regulated by the California
    Public Utilities Commission, and its stock is publicly traded under the symbol “PCG.”
    PG&E provides gas and electrical service to about 15 million end users in northern and
    central California.4 The other plaintiff in this lawsuit, MID, is an irrigation district
    3       The first sentence of section 7952 states: “Any person who injures or destroys,
    through want of proper care, any necessary or useful facility or equipment of any …
    electrical … corporation, is liable to the corporation for all damages sustained thereby.”
    (Italics added.) The second sentence specifies a broad measure of damages, which
    includes indirect or overhead expenses. Thus, the damages recoverable under section
    7952 might be much broader than those recoverable under the negligence cause of action.