East Bay Regional Park District v. Griffin , 207 Cal. Rptr. 3d 73 ( 2016 )
[…] loan and deed the property. Because actions taken by the trustee pursuant to
    section 1310, subdivision (b) are valid, irrespective of the outcome of an appeal, there is
    no relief we can provide appellants in connection with their appeals of both the
    section 1310(b) order and the section 17200 order.
    “Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (a), provides that, subject to listed
    exceptions, an appeal stays the operation of an order.” (Conservatorship of McElroy
    (2002) 
    104 Cal. App. 4th 536
    , 555.) Section 1310, subdivision (b) provides for an
    exception to the automatic appellate stay, permitting the probate court’s discretionary
    retention of jurisdiction in limited circumstances, notwithstanding the pendency of an
    appeal: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the
    purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the
    exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or
    conservator of the person or estate, or both, or special administrator or temporary trustee,
    to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the
    fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid,
    irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court
    under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.” (§ 1310, subd. (b), italics added.)
    The last sentence of section 1310, subdivision (b) appears to contemplate appeals
    from orders made pursuant to the statute. However, the second to last sentence—which