Rubenstein v. Doe ( 2016 )
[…] (Quarry,
    supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 984.)
    The statutory delayed discovery rule in section 340.1 provides that an action
    against the person that committed the abuse is timely if brought prior to the plaintiff's
    26th birthday or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should
    have discovered the injury caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later.
    (§ 340.1, subd. (a)(1).) Similarly, an action against any person or entity whose (1) breach
    of a duty of care owed to the plaintiff caused the sexual abuse (§ 340.1, subd. (a)(2)) or
    (2) intentional act caused the sexual abuse (§ 340.1, subd. (a)(3)) is timely "if the person
    or entity knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual
    7
    conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take reasonable
    steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct
    in the future by that person, including, but not limited to, preventing or avoiding
    placement of that person in a function or environment in which contact with children is
    an inherent part of that function or environment. For purposes of this subdivision,
    providing or requiring counseling is not sufficient, in and of itself, to constitute a
    reasonable step or reasonable safeguard." (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(2).)
    Doe 1 is an entity and is not alleged to be the perpetrator of the abuse.
    Accordingly, the question presented is whether Rubenstein alleged facts invoking the
    statutory delayed discovery rule for a nonabuser entity as described in subdivision (b)(2)