Rubenstein v. Doe ( 2016 )
[…] allegations.
    Where a plaintiff is ignorant of the true name of a defendant or the facts rendering
    a defendant liable, the plaintiff may include fictitious names as defendants in the
    complaint (e.g., "Does 1 through 10 inclusive") and allege that the identities and
    capacities in which they acted are unknown. (§ 474.) Plaintiffs may invoke section 474
    by alleging they are (1) ignorant of the true names or capacities of the defendants sued
    under the fictitious names, or (2) suing the fictitiously named defendants under section
    474. (See Motor City Sales v. Superior Court (Proulx) (1973) 
    31 Cal.App.3d 342
    , 347-
    348.) In contrast, subdivision (m) of section 340.1 states that "no defendant may be
    named except by 'Doe' designation . . . until there has been a showing of corroborative
    fact as to the charging allegations against that defendant" and subdivision (i) provides
    that "the attorney for the plaintiff shall execute a separate certificate of merit for each
    defendant named in the complaint."
    19
    Rubenstein argues the fictitiously named defendants in her complaint are
    contemplated by section 474. Her complaint, however, contains no allegations invoking
    section 474. Rather, Rubenstein alleged in her complaint that she named defendants by