Rubenstein v. Doe ( 2016 )
[…] An affidavit is one mode of taking the testimony of a witness (§ 2002) and
    consists of "a written declaration under oath" (§ 2003) taken before "any officer
    authorized to administer oaths" (§ 2012). The Legislature added section 2015.5 in 1957
    to streamline the oath or affirmation procedure in order to hold one legally responsible
    for information given in an official document and eliminate many of the technicalities
    and formalities which made prosecutions for perjury difficult. (People v. Flores (1995)
    
    37 Cal.App.4th 1566
    , 1572-1573.) Section 2015.5 provides "Whenever, under any law of
    this state . . . made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required . . . to be . . .
    evidenced . . . by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or
    affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may with like force
    and effect be . . . evidenced . . . by the unsworn . . . declaration . . . in writing of such
    person which recites that it is . . . declared by him or her to be true under penalty of
    perjury.…" (Italics added.)
    Thus, section 2015.5 provides that if a statement in writing, such as a certificate, is
    required to "sworn," executing the certificate under penalty of perjury in the format
    delineated in section 2015.5 will be sufficient. As another court noted, section 2015.5