Rubenstein v. Doe ( 2016 )
[…] discovery rule already defined by subdivision (a) of the statute." (Quarry, supra, 53
    Cal.4th at p. 968.) This statutory delayed discovery rule provides that an action for
    5
    damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse must be filed "within eight years
    of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the
    plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or
    illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever
    period expires later." (§ 340.1, subd. (a).) Where, as here, the action is against an entity
    that employed or supervised the individual perpetrating the abuse, the action cannot be
    filed after the plaintiff's 26th birthday (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(1)) unless the entity "knew or
    had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an
    employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to
    implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future
    by that person . . . ." (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(2); see generally, Quarry, at pp. 968-969.)
    Although not relevant here, it is important to note that in 2008 the Legislature
    added subdivision (m) to Government Code section 905, to provide an exception to the