Rubenstein v. Doe ( 2016 )
[…] statute] must be under penalty of perjury." (Mabry v. Superior Court (2010) 
    185 Cal.App.4th 208
    , 234 (Mabry).) The question presented is whether section 340.1
    13
    requires certificates of merit to be sworn. If so, then the certificates must either meet the
    affidavit procedure or be executed under penalty of perjury per section 2015.5.
    To "swear" means a person took an oath. (Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014)
    p. 1677.) An "oath" includes a declaration under penalty of perjury. (Evid. Code, § 165.)
    Subdivision (h) of section 340.1 provides that "[c]ertificates of merit shall be executed by
    the attorney for the plaintiff and by a licensed mental health practitioner selected by the
    plaintiff declaring, respectively, as follows, setting forth the facts which support the
    declaration . . . ." (Italics added.) The plain language of the statute does not require that
    the certificates be "sworn" or executed under penalty of perjury. (Conservatorship of
    Whitley (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 1206
    , 1214 [if statutory language is unambiguous, the plain