People v. Alwien ( 2018 )
[…] Cal.App.4th          at     p.    Supp.      6;     People    v.    
    Freeman, supra
    ,      225
    Cal.App.3rd at p. Supp. 4.) In contrast, a person sent to a
    -8-
    diagnostic facility can spend no more than 90 days in the facility
    before being returned to the sentencing court. The statute enables
    the trial court to order a prison-eligible defendant be “placed
    temporarily”     in   a    “diagnostic        facility”       for   treatment       and
    diagnosis, if the court “concludes that a just disposition of the
    case requires” such services. (Pen. Code, § 1203.03, subd. (a).)
    Within 90 days, the prison director shall “cause defendant to be
    observed and examined and shall forward to the court his diagnosis
    and    recommendation      concerning     the   disposition         of    defendant’s
    case.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.03, subd. (b).)
    We do not believe the rehabilitative fresh start envisioned by
    the Legislature for inmates released after being sentenced to a
    lengthy term of incarceration was also meant for a probationer who