Santa Clara Waste Water Co. v. County of Ventura etc. ( 2017 )
[…] Administrative Hearings of the Department of General Services
    in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400)
    of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the
    department shall have all the authority granted to an agency by
    those provisions.” (Ibid.) But the order referred to in subdivision
    (e) is defined in subdivision (a)(1) of section 25187 as “an order
    requiring that the violation be corrected and imposing an
    administrative penalty . . . .” Here the Division expressly
    declined to impose an administrative penalty. Section 25187,
    subdivision (e) does not apply.
    Similarly Health and Safety Code section 25404.1.1,
    subdivision (a) applies to “an administrative enforcement order
    requiring that the violation be corrected and imposing an
    administrative penalty . . . .” Because no administrative penalty
    was imposed, the section does not apply here.
    Finally, SCWW argues the Division has denied it due
    process of law. SCWW cites no authority that even remotely
    supports its argument. SCWW will receive all the process that is