Santa Clara Waste Water Co. v. County of Ventura etc. ( 2017 )
[…] provides: “Any hearing requested on an order issued by the
    department shall be conducted within 90 days after receipt of the
    notice of defense by an administrative law judge of the Office of
    Administrative Hearings of the Department of General Services
    in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400)
    of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the
    department shall have all the authority granted to an agency by
    those provisions.” (Ibid.) But the order referred to in subdivision
    (e) is defined in subdivision (a)(1) of section 25187 as “an order
    requiring that the violation be corrected and imposing an
    administrative penalty . . . .” Here the Division expressly
    declined to impose an administrative penalty. Section 25187,
    subdivision (e) does not apply.
    Similarly Health and Safety Code section 25404.1.1,
    subdivision (a) applies to “an administrative enforcement order