Duke v. Superior Court ( 2017 )
[…] “(a) A judgment debtor who has satisfied more than his or her due
    proportion of the judgment, whether voluntarily or through enforcement
    procedures, may compel contribution from another judgment debtor who
    has satisfied less than his or her due proportion of the judgment.
    “(b) If the judgment is based upon an obligation of one judgment
    debtor as surety for another and the surety satisfies the judgment or any part
    thereof, whether voluntarily or through enforcement procedures, the surety
    may compel repayment from the principal.”
    Section 883 provides that a judgment debtor may seek contribution or repayment
    by a noticed motion:
    “(a) A judgment debtor entitled to compel contribution or repayment
    pursuant to this chapter may apply on noticed motion to the court that
    entered the judgment for an order determining liability for contribution or
    repayment. The application shall be made at any time before the judgment
    is satisfied in full or within 30 days thereafter.
    “(b) The order determining liability for contribution or repayment
    entitles the judgment debtor to the benefit of the judgment to enforce the
    liability, including every remedy that the judgment creditor has against the
    persons liable, to the extent of the liability.
    10.