P. ex rel. State Dept. of State Hospitals v. S.M. ( 2019 )
[…] provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s
    mental disorder.”
    Appellant claims that, “[b]y [the Department’s] taking on a
    prosecution role, appellant [was] deprived of the necessary layer
    of overview required in the role of a disinterested prosecutor
    resulting in a violation of his state and federal rights to due
    process and a fair proceeding.” (Italics added.) The Department
    4
    did not take on a “prosecution role.” Appellant was not charged
    with a public offense. (See Gov. Code, § 26500 [“The district
    attorney is the public prosecutor” who “within his or her
    discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all
    prosecutions for public offenses”].) There is nothing prosecutorial
    in a proceeding to determine whether an MDO committed to the
    Department for treatment should be involuntarily administered
    antipsychotic medication as part of that treatment. The following