P. ex rel. State Dept. of State Hospitals v. S.M. ( 2019 )
[…] lawyers . . . .”
    Appellant argues that the District Attorney is the proper
    person to file and litigate the petition because “[t]he District
    Attorney is specified as the attorney who litigates MDO
    commitments and recommitments (Pen. Code, §§ 2966, subd. (b);
    2970, subd. (b)[; 2972, subd. (b)]) . . . .” But the order appealed
    from does not involve appellant’s commitment or recommitment
    as an MDO. It involves his medical treatment during his
    commitment or recommitment. The Legislature intended that
    the Department be responsible for such treatment. Section 2972,
    subdivision (f) provides: “Any commitment under this article
    places an affirmative obligation on the treatment facility to
    provide treatment for the underlying causes of the person’s
    mental disorder.”
    Appellant claims that, “[b]y [the Department’s] taking on a
    prosecution role, appellant [was] deprived of the necessary layer
    of overview required in the role of a disinterested prosecutor
    resulting in a violation of his state and federal rights to due