M.N. v. Morgan Hill Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] student, but admitted holding one of them, and “characterized the entire incident as ‘play
    boxing’ such as often took place after football practice or games.” (Ibid.) The
    administrative panel found that the student had committed an unprovoked attack and
    26
    recommended expulsion, which recommendation the school board adopted. (Id. at
    p. 306.)
    The Supreme Court considered whether the expulsion was improper under
    relevant provisions of the Education Code, specifically, what are currently subdivision
    (b)(5) of section 48918 (affording the student the right “to confront and question all
    witnesses who testify at the hearing”), and subdivision (h)(1) of the same statute
    (“[t]echnical rules of evidence shall not apply at the hearing, but evidence may be
    admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence upon which
    reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs”). (John 
    A., supra
    , 33 Cal.3d at p. 307.) It explained that “[t]he evidence at the hearing was in sharp
    dispute,” and while the student denied striking or kicking the two injured students,
    neither complainant testified, and the district relied solely on the administrator’s report