M.N. v. Morgan Hill Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] decision to expel.”
    The Education Code, as M.N. acknowledges, does not require the District to base
    its decision to expel a student strictly upon rules of evidence governing a trial.
    “Technical rules of evidence shall not apply to the hearing.” (§ 48918, subd. (h)(1).) The
    statute goes on to provide: “[B]ut relevant evidence may be admitted and given probative
    effect only if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to
    rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” (Ibid.; cf. Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c) [hearings
    under Administrative Procedures Act “need not be conducted according to technical rules
    relating to evidence and witnesses . . . . Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is
    the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct
    of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which
    might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions”].)