M.N. v. Morgan Hill Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] recommended for expulsion’ for committing one of [20] identified offenses.[8] Three
    other statutes provide additional grounds for expulsion: section 48900.2 (‘sexual
    harassment’); section 48900.3 (‘hate violence’); and section 48900.4 (‘harassment,
    threats, or intimidation’).) These three statutes, together with section 48900, establish the
    exclusive grounds for which a student may be suspended or expelled. [Citations.]” (T.H.
    v. San Diego Unified School Dist. (2004) 
    122 Cal. App. 4th 1267
    , 1276, fns. omitted
    (T.H.).)
    8
    The current version of section 48900 reads in relevant part: “A pupil shall not be
    suspended from school or recommended for expulsion, unless the superintendent of the
    school district or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines that
    the pupil has committed an act as defined pursuant to any of subdivisions (a) to (r),
    inclusive: [¶] . . . [¶] (n) Committed or attempted to commit a sexual assault as defined in
    Section 261, 266c, 286, 288, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code or committed a sexual
    battery as defined in Section 243.4 of the Penal Code. [¶] . . . [¶] (s) A pupil shall not be
    suspended or expelled for any of the acts enumerated in this section unless the act is
    related to a school activity or school attendance occurring within a school under the
    jurisdiction of the superintendent of the school district or principal or occurring within
    any other school district. . . .”
    10
    “Another statutory provision, section 48918, sets forth mandatory procedures that
    a school district must follow before the district may expel a student who has committed