M.N. v. Morgan Hill Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] ‘be held within 30 schooldays after the date the principal or superintendent of schools
    determines that the pupil has committed any of the acts’ permitting expulsion. [(§ 48918,
    subd. (a)(1).)] At the hearing, the school district must permit the student and parent to
    appear, be represented by legal counsel or a nonattorney adviser, obtain copies of all
    documents to be presented, [confront and question any witnesses presented at the
    hearing,] and present oral and documentary evidence. (§ 48918, subd. (b)(5).)” 
    (T.H., supra
    , 122 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1276-1277.) And “[t]echnical rules of evidence shall not
    apply to the hearing, but relevant evidence may be admitted and given probative effect
    only if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in
    the conduct of serious affairs.” (§ 48918, subd. (h)(1).) An expulsion decision must be
    “supported by substantial evidence showing the pupil committed any of the acts
    enumerated in Section 48900.” (Ibid.)
    Although the governing school board is charged with conducting expulsion
    hearings (§ 48918, subd. (c)(1)), it may delegate this function to a panel of three or more
    certificated, impartial persons. (§ 48918, subd. (d).) The panel must determine within
    three school days after the hearing whether to recommend the expulsion of the pupil to
    the governing board. (§ 48918, subd. (e).)
    Irrespective of whether the hearing is conducted by the governing board, a hearing
    officer, or an administrative panel, the expulsion of a student may occur only through
    final action taken in a public hearing by the governing board. (§ 48918, subd. (j).) A
    final notice of expulsion must include notice of the right to appeal the decision to the
    county board of education. (§ 48918, subd. (j)(1).)) The school board’s expulsion
    decision “shall be based upon substantial evidence relevant to the charges adduced at the
    11
    expulsion hearing,” and except as specifically provided in section 48918, “no evidence to
    expel shall be based solely upon hearsay evidence.” (§ 48918, subd. (f)(2).))
    “[T]he Legislature [has also] specified the circumstances for triggering an