M.N. v. Morgan Hill Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] humiliate, or intimidate the victim,” and that such a position is contrary to established law
    that intent may be “proven by surrounding circumstances.” The District responds further
    that M.N. “attempts to sell the position that only non-hearsay evidence may support a
    decision to expel.”
    The Education Code, as M.N. acknowledges, does not require the District to base
    its decision to expel a student strictly upon rules of evidence governing a trial.
    “Technical rules of evidence shall not apply to the hearing.” (§ 48918, subd. (h)(1).) The
    statute goes on to provide: “[B]ut relevant evidence may be admitted and given probative
    effect only if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to
    rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” (Ibid.; cf. Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c) [hearings
    under Administrative Procedures Act “need not be conducted according to technical rules
    relating to evidence and witnesses . . . . Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is