M.N. v. Morgan Hill Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which
    might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions”].)
    Further, under subdivision (f)(2) of section 48918, subject to certain exceptions not
    relevant here, “no evidence to expel shall be based solely upon hearsay evidence.” And
    an expulsion decision by the governing board of a school district is subject to the
    overarching requirement that it be “supported by substantial evidence showing the pupil
    committed any of the acts enumerated in Section 48900.” (§ 48918, subd. (h)(1); see also
    
    id., subd. (f)(2)
    [board’s expulsion decision “shall be based upon substantial evidence
    relevant to the charges adduced at the” hearing].)
    13
    M.N., as noted, argues that the only evidence supporting the District’s position
    that he acted with the specific intent “of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual
    abuse” (Pen. Code, § 243.4, subd. (e)(1)) was hearsay that is traditionally inadmissible in