Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] (a) The Purported Violation of Section 1155.4
    As noted, one part of the Board’s finding of unlawful employer assistance was that
    CFFA’s contribution to support the October 2, 2013 bus trip and protest violated ALRA
    section 1155.4(c), and further, that Gerawan was somehow complicit in that unlawful
    financial contribution.
    We begin by examining the question of whether CFFA’s donation to pay
    transportation and food expenses relating to the workers’ October 2, 2013 bus trip to
    Sacramento constituted a violation of section 1155.4(c) of the ALRA. Section 1155.4(c)
    makes it “unlawful” for an agricultural employer or association of agricultural
    employers84 to give money or other things of value to “[a]ny employee or group or
    committee of employees of such employer in excess of their normal compensation for the
    purpose of causing such employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to
    influence any other employees in the exercise of the right to organize and bargain
    collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The goal of the statute is
    “protecting against corruption and undue influence in the collective bargaining process.”
    (United Farm Workers of America v. Dutra Farms (2000) 
    83 Cal.App.4th 1146
    , 1156
    (Dutra Farms).) The corresponding provision of the NLRA has consistently been