Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] informed that their crew bosses and supervisors were not going to be responding to
    questions about the union. The workers were told that if they had questions, they could
    contact Jose Erevia.
    MMC is Commenced
    During the first three months of 2013, approximately 10 or 12 bargaining sessions
    took place between Gerawan and the UFW. In late March of 2013, the UFW filed a
    declaration with the Board seeking to have the bargaining parties (Gerawan and UFW)
    ordered to commence a statutory process referred to as “mandatory mediation and
    also § 1155 [“The expressing of any views, arguments, or opinions, or the dissemination
    thereof … shall not constitute evidence of an unfair labor practice under the provisions of
    this part, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force, or promise of benefit.”)
    21     The term “foreman” is synonymous with crew boss. At Gerawan, there were
    “supervisors” who had authority over one or more crew bosses in a particular area. It is
    not disputed that crew bosses and supervisors were in supervisory roles for purposes of