Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” Similarly,
    section 1152 states: “Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join,
    or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
    choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective
    bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from
    any or all of such activities ….” Section 1153 states it is an unfair labor practice for an
    employer “(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise
    of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.”
    1. The September 30, 2013 Work Stoppage
    On September 30, 2013, only a few days after the Regional Director of the Board
    rejected the first decertification petition, Silvia Lopez and other leaders in the pro-