City of Long Beach v. City of LA ( 2018 )
[…] exhaustion requirements.
    Contrary to appellants’ argument, the legislative history does not create any
    ambiguity in the statutory language, let alone establish with certainty that the Legislature
    intended subdivision (d) to exempt the Attorney General only from identity exhaustion
    under subdivision (b).9 To the contrary, the unqualified exemption is consistent with
    other statutory provisions that recognize the Attorney General’s unique authority to
    protect the environment of the State of California. (See Gov. Code, § 12600, subd. (b)
    [“It is in the public interest to provide the people of the State of California through the
    Attorney General with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the State of
    California from pollution, impairment, or destruction.”]; Gov. Code, § 12606 [“The
    Attorney General shall be permitted to intervene in any judicial or administrative
    proceeding in which facts are alleged concerning pollution or adverse environmental
    effects which could affect the public generally.”]; § 21167.7 [requiring every person who