(Evid. Code, § 356.) Appellant further contends excluding the statement was federal constitutional error because it impaired his right to present a complete defense. Evidence Code section 1236 provides that evidence of a witness’ prior statement “is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” (Ibid.) Section 791 provides that evidence of a prior consistent statement is inadmissible to support a witness’ credibility unless “it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the 14 statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Id., subds. (a), (b).) As our Supreme Court explained in People v. Dalton (2019)
7 Cal.5th 166, 234, “Evidence Code section 791 does not require a witness to be free from all possible bias at the time of her prior consistent statement.