Zelaya v. RMI International CA2/3 ( 2016 )
[…] fall within the statute’s ambit. (Patten, at pp. 1384-1385.) “Section 1102.5 of the Labor
    Code requires that to come within its provisions, the activity disclosed by an employee
    must violate a federal or state law, rule or regulation. [Citation.]” (Mueller v. County of
    Los Angeles (2009) 
    176 Cal. App. 4th 809
    , 821–822; Edgerly v. City of Oakland (2012)
    
    211 Cal. App. 4th 1191
    , 1200-1205.)4
    3
    Labor Code section 1102.5 was amended effective January 1, 2014. (Stats. 2013,
    ch. 781, § 4.1.) All further citations to section 1102.5 are to the former version of the
    statute.
    4
    Effective January 1, 2014, Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b)
    encompasses “violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or
    regulation.”
    11
    To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under Labor Code section 1102.5,
    subdivision (b), the plaintiff must show he engaged in protected activity, his employer
    subjected him to an adverse employment action, and there is a causal link between the
    two.