Zelaya v. RMI International CA2/3 ( 2016 )
[…] unjustifiably terminated, and there was “no good cause because the performance on the
    job was good.”
    We discern no error. While the case did not involve a contract claim, RMI’s
    argument was relevant to the issues presented by the evidence, and Zelaya cites no
    authority holding use of the instruction was error on facts similar to those presented here.
    Zelaya also contends that, having given the at-will instruction, the trial court
    should have given an instruction setting forth the principles in Labor Code section
    1102.6. That statute provides: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought
    pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the
    evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the
    alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of
    proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have
    occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in
    activities protected by Section 1102.5.” (Lab. Code, § 1102.6.) Zelaya contends the
    not ‘at-will’ if the employee proves that the parties, by words or conduct, agreed that the
    employee would be discharged only for good cause.”
    22
    court should have given CACI No. 2731 or a similar instruction setting forth these