Zelaya v. RMI International CA2/3 ( 2016 )
[…] (Mize-Kurzman, at
    p. 846.)
    A failure to properly instruct a jury in a civil case is not inherently or necessarily
    prejudicial. (Soule v. General Motors 
    Corp., supra
    , 8 Cal.4th at p. 580; 
    Mize-Kurzman, supra
    , 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 846.) Instead, a judgment may be reversed for instructional
    error only when the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Soule, at pp. 570, 580;
    Alamo v. Practice Management Information 
    Corp., supra
    , 219 Cal.App.4th at pp. 475-
    476.)
    10
    b. The Labor Code section 1102.5 instruction
    At the time of trial, former section 1102.5, subdivision (b) of the Labor Code
    provided: “An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing
    information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has
    reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
    statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.”3 Labor
    Code section 1102.5 is a whistleblower statute, which reflects the broad public policy of
    encouraging workplace whistleblowers to report unlawful acts without fear of retaliation.
    (Green v. Ralee Engineering Co. (1998) 
    19 Cal. 4th 66
    , 77; Hager v. County of