Conservatorship of M.B. ( 2018 )
[…] (Ivey, supra
    , 186 Cal.App.3d at p.
    10
    1566 [even though conservatorship investigator failed to mail report directly to proposed
    conservatee, there was “no reason to reverse an order that was made in a fair hearing.”].)
    III.
    There Was Sufficient Evidence Minor Was Gravely Disabled
    Next, Minor argues there was insufficient evidence she was gravely disabled, but
    Minor also suggests the court applied the wrong definition of grave disability. We begin
    with the statutory definitions.
    A.     The Statutory Definitions of Grave Disability
    Section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), defines “gravely disabled” as “[a] condition
    in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or
    her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” However, section 5585.25
    provides that “ ‘[g]ravely disabled minor’ means a minor who, as a result of a mental
    disorder, is unable to use the elements of life that are essential to health, safety, and