Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] principles of waiver and estoppel”]; Tresway Aero, Inc. v.
    Superior Court (1971) 
    5 Cal. 3d 431
    , 437–439 [doctrine of
    equitable estoppel is applicable to motions to dismiss for
    failure to effectuate service within three years].) Under this
    doctrine, “If a trial court finds statements or conduct by a
    defendant which lulls the plaintiff into a false sense of
    security resulting in inaction, and there is reasonable
    reliance, estoppel must be available to prevent defendant
    4 The Legislature has also carved out exceptions to
    mandatory dismissal. (§ 583.220 [“the defendant enters into
    a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a
    general appearance in the action”].) None of these
    exclusions apply here.
    6
    from profiting from his deception.” (Tejada v. Blas (1987)
    
    196 Cal. App. 3d 1335
    , 1341.) Robinson Helicopter contended
    petitioners’ counsel originally said that he could and would