Superior Court (1971)
5 Cal. 3d 431, 437–439 [doctrine of equitable estoppel is applicable to motions to dismiss for failure to effectuate service within three years].) Under this doctrine, “If a trial court finds statements or conduct by a defendant which lulls the plaintiff into a false sense of security resulting in inaction, and there is reasonable reliance, estoppel must be available to prevent defendant 4 The Legislature has also carved out exceptions to mandatory dismissal. (§ 583.220 [“the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action”].) None of these exclusions apply here. 6 from profiting from his deception.” (Tejada v. Blas (1987)
196 Cal.