(Bolkiah v. Superior Court (1999)
74 Cal. App. 4th 984, 1001 [proof of service by mail on out-of-state defendants must strictly comply with the requirements of section 417.20, subdivision (a)].) Honeywell and Rolls-Royce had the burden to prove the facts required to establish the validity of service on petitioners, but failed to do so. (Summers v.
McClanahan, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 413; Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994)
24 Cal. App. 4th 1426, 1439–1440.) In support of service by Federal Express, Honeywell and Rolls-Royce rely on section 413.10, subdivision (c), which permits service of summons outside of the United States: “if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served . . . .” Honeywell and Rolls-Royce contend that Colombia law authorizes service by Federal Express, and therefore service by Federal Express on petitioners was proper.