Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] (1999) 
    74 Cal. App. 4th 984
    , 1001 [proof of service by mail on
    out-of-state defendants must strictly comply with the
    requirements of section 417.20, subdivision (a)].) Honeywell
    and Rolls-Royce had the burden to prove the facts required
    to establish the validity of service on petitioners, but failed
    to do so. (Summers v. 
    McClanahan, supra
    , 140 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 413; Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 
    24 Cal. App. 4th 1426
    , 1439–1440.)
    In support of service by Federal Express, Honeywell
    and Rolls-Royce rely on section 413.10, subdivision (c), which
    permits service of summons outside of the United States: “if
    the court before or after service finds that the service is
    reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by
    the law of the place where the person is served . . . .”
    Honeywell and Rolls-Royce contend that Colombia law
    authorizes service by Federal Express, and therefore service
    by Federal Express on petitioners was proper. This
    contention is contrary to the United States Supreme Court