Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] F.3d at pp. 803–804.) Therefore, the validity of Honeywell’s
    and Rolls-Royce’s service by Federal Express must come
    from California law.
    Under California law, there are two applicable sections
    of the Code of Civil Procedure that involve service by mail.
    Section 415.30 requires that mailing include a notice and
    acknowledgment of receipt to be signed by the defendant and
    a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
    Honeywell and Rolls-Royce do not claim to have served
    petitioners by mail with notice and acknowledgment of
    receipt under section 415.30. Similarly, section 415.40
    provides, “A summons may be served on a person outside
    this state . . . by sending a copy of the summons and of the
    complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail,
    postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” Honeywell and
    Rolls-Royce submitted proofs of service for the mailing via
    14
    Federal Express to petitioners at their registered addresses.
    However, neither Honeywell or Rolls-Royce presented any
    evidence that either of the mailings required a return
    receipt.