(Brockmeyer, supra, 383 F.3d at pp. 803–804.) Therefore, the validity of Honeywell’s and Rolls-Royce’s service by Federal Express must come from California law. Under California law, there are two applicable sections of the Code of Civil Procedure that involve service by mail. Section 415.30 requires that mailing include a notice and acknowledgment of receipt to be signed by the defendant and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. Honeywell and Rolls-Royce do not claim to have served petitioners by mail with notice and acknowledgment of receipt under section 415.30. Similarly, section 415.40 provides, “A summons may be served on a person outside this state . . . by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” Honeywell and Rolls-Royce submitted proofs of service for the mailing via 14 Federal Express to petitioners at their registered addresses. However, neither Honeywell or Rolls-Royce presented any evidence that either of the mailings required a return receipt.