Sierra Palms Homeowners Assoc. v. Metro Gold Line etc. ( 2018 )
[…] , 760 [discussing owner
    of private property’s right to assert inverse condemnation
    action].)
    However, multidwelling condominium projects present a
    special concern. Frequently, the common areas of the complex
    are owned, as they are alleged to be in this case, in fractional
    shares by the unit owners, making ordinary standing
    requirements an obstacle to recovering damage to common areas.
    (See Windham at Carmel Mountain Ranch Assn. v. Superior
    Court (2003) 
    109 Cal. App. 4th 1162
    , 1173-1174 (Windham).) For
    this reason, Civil Code section 5980 (section 5980) specially
    affords homeowners associations standing to sue for property
    damage to common areas or to a qualifying “separate interest”
    the association is obliged to maintain or repair. (See § 5980 [“An
    association has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene
    in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative
    proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and
    without joining with it the members, in matters pertaining to the
    following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Damage to the common area. [¶]
    (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is
    obligated to maintain or repair.”].)
    Addressing section 5980’s predecessor, former Code of Civil
    Procedure section 383 (repealed and recodified twice without
    8
    4
    substantive change), the court in Windham found the
    authorization granted to homeowners associations to litigate