Tun v. Wells Fargo Dealer Services, Inc. , 209 Cal. Rptr. 3d 753 ( 2016 )
[…] record." (Italics added.)
    19
    section 2983.4 giving a plaintiff the right to keep money tendered by a defendant
    pursuant to this statute, much less under the facts of this case when the tendering
    defendant (i.e., Wells Fargo) is found not liable by the trier of fact. Unlike Code of Civil
    Procedure section 998, a tender under Civil Code section 2983.4 is not a statutory offer to
    compromise, as the parties appear to contend.
    Hart v. Autowest Dodge (2007) 
    147 Cal.App.4th 1258
     (Hart) informs our decision
    on this issue. There, the court analyzed section 2988.9—which is nearly identical to
    section 2983.4—in connection with an action arising under the Vehicle Leasing Act
    (§ 2985.7 et seq.). Section 2988.9 provides: "Reasonable attorney's fees and costs shall
    be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a lease contract subject to the
    provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the lessor,
    assignee, or lessee. Where the defendant alleges in his or her answer that he or she
    tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he or she was entitled, and thereupon
    deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to
    be true, then the defendant is deemed to be the prevailing party within the meaning of this
    section."
    In Hart, after the first day of trial the court dismissed the plaintiff's complaint with
    prejudice for lack of evidence. The defendant moved for attorney fees under Civil Code
    section 2988.9. The defendant in Hart argued it was the prevailing party because it had