Tun v. Wells Fargo Dealer Services, Inc. , 209 Cal. Rptr. 3d 753 ( 2016 )
[…] 83.) . . . 'If there is no ambiguity in the language, we presume the Legislature meant what
    it said and the plain meaning of the statute governs.' (People v. Snook (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 1210
    , 1215.) 'Only when the statute's language is ambiguous or susceptible of more than
    one reasonable interpretation, may the court turn to extrinsic aids to assist in
    interpretation.' (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 1094
    ,
    1103.)" (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc. (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 524
    , 529-530.) We
    thus turn to the words of section 2983.4.
    Section 2983.4 provides: "Reasonable attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded to
    the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions
    of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.
    18
    Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount
    to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so
    tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a
    prevailing party within the meaning of this section."
    B. Analysis
    Wells Fargo on appeal contends the clear purposes of section 2983.4 are to
    "encourage settlement and protect defendants, and particularly consumer defendants,
    against unwarranted liability for attorney fees when they 'do the right thing' by paying the