City of Montclair v. Cohen ( 2018 )
[…] Addressing a state fiscal emergency, and the negative impact of tax increment
    financing by redevelopment agencies on school finance, the Legislature in 2011 enacted
    Assembly Bill No. 26 (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5), providing for the
    dissolution of nearly 400 redevelopment agencies then in place. (Matosantos, supra,
    53 Cal.4th at p. 241.) The legislation ultimately became effective on February 1, 2012.
    (Id. at p. 275.) The Dissolution Law is set forth in Parts 1.8 (§§ 34161 to 34169.5) and
    1.85 (§§ 34170 to 34191.6) of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code. The
    Legislature made its intent explicit. Section 34167, subdivision (a) states: “This part is
    intended to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of
    redevelopment agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for
    enforceable obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental
    services including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the intent of the
    Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the
    corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this
    part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the
    expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.”
    Dissolving the agencies may have been accomplished easily by statute, but the
    winding down of their affairs was more difficult. The Legislature sought to establish a
    4
    mechanism to ensure that all enforceable obligations of the former redevelopment
    agencies were paid.