In re White ( 2018 )
[…] (Id. at p. 351.) In adopting
    the exception at issue here, and its companion "threat" exception, the electorate abrogated
    the prior rule. "In 1982, the voters were presented with a ballot measure proposing an
    amendment of article I, section 12 to allow courts to deny release on bail in the interest of
    public safety." (People v. Standish (2006) 
    38 Cal. 4th 858
    , 892 (conc. & dis. opn. of
    Chin, J.); see 
    id., at p.
    875 (maj. opn. of George, C.J.).)
    Statutory enactments confirm this focus on public safety. Section 1275 provides,
    in relevant part, "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take
    into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the
    previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at
    trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration."
    11
    (§ 1275, subd. (a)(1).)4 "In considering the seriousness of the offense charged, a judge or
    magistrate shall include consideration of the alleged injury to the victim, and alleged
    threats to the victim or a witness to the crime charged, the alleged use of a firearm or
    other deadly weapon in the commission of the crime charged, and the alleged use or
    possession of controlled substances by the defendant." (§ 1275, subd. (a)(2).)
    These statutory factors must be considered with an eye toward the ultimate
    determination set forth in the California Constitution: whether there is "clear and
    convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result