In re White ( 2018 )
[…] on bail by sufficient sureties" unless an exception applies. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12.) The
    Constitution initially contained a single exception, for "capital offenses when the proof is
    evident or the presumption great." (Former Cal. Const., art. I, § 6; In re Application of
    Weinberg (1918) 
    177 Cal. 781
    , 782; Ex parte Curtis (1891) 
    92 Cal. 188
    , 189; In re
    Nordin (1983) 
    143 Cal. App. 3d 538
    , 543 (Nordin).) The electorate later adopted an
    initiative constitutional amendment that added two additional exceptions. (Cal. Const.,
    art. I, § 12, amended by initiative, Primary Elec. (June 8, 1982); see In re Bright (1993)
    
    13 Cal. App. 4th 1664
    , 1667, fn. 4; Nordin, at p. 543.)
    One of the added exceptions, which is at issue here, covers "[f]elony offenses
    involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another
    person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on
    clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release
    would result in great bodily harm to others[.]" (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subd. (b).)2
    White challenges the trial court's findings that (1) "the facts are evident or the
    2      The phrase "felony sexual assault offenses on another person" was not part of the
    original exception. It was added later. (See Assem. Const. Amend. No. 37, Stats. 1994
    (1993-1994 Reg. Session) res. ch. 95, approved Nov. 8, 1994.) The other added
    exception covers "[f]elony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great
    and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened
    another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person
    would carry out the threat if released." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subd. (c).)
    7
    presumption great" and (2) "there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would
    result in great bodily harm to others."
    II
    Although its phrasing is archaic, the requirement that "the facts are evident or the
    presumption great" has long been held to mean simply that the evidence in the record
    would be sufficient to sustain a conviction. 
    (Nordin, supra
    , 143 Cal.App.3d at p. 543;