Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] (a)(1), (3), (4), (5).)
    12
    pain, suffering, physical impairment, emotional distress,
    medical anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment, loss of
    companionship, services and consortium . . . .” (Id., subd.
    (d)(1), (2).) Such damages may be recovered not only from the
    person who “sold, administered, or furnished an illegal
    controlled substance to the individual user of the illegal
    controlled substance,” but also from persons who “knowingly
    participated in the marketing of illegal controlled substances,”
    provided certain conditions apply. (§ 11705, subd. (b)(1), (2),
    (B)-(D).)11
    Section 11706 governs the more limited claims available
    to drug users themselves under the Act. An individual illegal
    drug user may bring an action for damages caused by the use
    of drugs “only if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1)
    The individual personally discloses to narcotics enforcement
    authorities all of the information known to the individual
    regarding all that individual’s sources of illegal controlled
    substances. [¶] (2) The individual has not used an illegal
    controlled substance within the 30 days before filing the action.
    [¶] (3) The individual continues to remain free of the use of an
    illegal controlled substance throughout the pendency of the
    action.” A drug user who meets these conditions is subject to
    two further limitations under section 11706: he or she may
    11    To ensure that damages are paid from illicit drug money,
    section 11707 precludes insurers or others from “pay[ing] damages
    awarded under this division,” or “provid[ing] a defense or money for
    a defense, on behalf of an insured under a contract of insurance or
    indemnification.” (§11707, subd. (a).)
    13
    seek damages “only from a person who manufactured,
    transported, imported in this state, sold possessed with intent
    to sell, furnished, administered, or gave away the specified
    illegal controlled substance actually used by the individual
    user of an illegal controlled substance” (§ 11706, subd. (b)), and
    may not recover non-economic damages. (Id., subd. (c).)12
    Notably, in securing these rights for drug users, the
    Legislature stated in the first sentence of section 11706: “An
    individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not bring
    an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled
    substance, except as otherwise provided in this section.”
    Determining whether the DDLA precludes actions by drug
    users against non-dealer parties requires that we construe this
    sentence.13 Klean contends that our task is an easy one: the
    plain language does not allow an action for damages caused by