Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] held liable for damages suffered by any person as a result of
    his or another person’s use of the same type of illegal drug sold
    by that dealer.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill
    No. 
    1754, supra
    , at pp. c & d.) The Act’s “expansion of the
    market share liability doctrine” was justified “in order to deter
    drug traffickers with potentially high civil damages awards.”
    (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 
    1754, supra
    ,
    at p. e.)
    To meet the Legislature’s goals, section 11704 provides
    that “[a] person who knowingly participates in the marketing
    of illegal controlled substances within this state is liable for
    11
    civil damages as provided in [the DDLA].”9 Section 11705
    describes the non-users who “may bring an action for damages
    caused by an individual’s use of an illegal controlled
    substance.”10 (§ 11705, subd. (a).) Persons or entities coming