Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away a specified illegal
    controlled substance.” (Ibid.) In 2005, the Act was amended to
    include within the definition of marketing “all aspects of making
    such a controlled substance available, including, but not limited to,
    its manufacture.” (Stats. 2005, ch. 88, § 1, p. 1; see § 11703, subd.
    (a).) In addition, “[p]articipate in the marketing of illegal controlled
    substances” was redefined to include “the manufacturing of an
    illegal controlled substance.” (Stats. 
    2005, supra
    , at p. 2; see
    § 11703, subd. (g).)
    10     These include “[a] parent, legal guardian, child, spouse, or
    sibling of the individual controlled substance user,” “[a]n employer
    of the individual user of an illegal controlled substance,” “[a]
    medical facility, insurer, employer, or other nongovernmental entity
    that funds a drug treatment program or employee assistance
    program for the individual user of an illegal controlled substance or
    that otherwise expended money on behalf of the individual user of