Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] Appliance Industries, Inc. (1975) 
    49 Cal. App. 3d 556
    , 569
    [“Plaintiffs have cited no case and our independent research
    has revealed none indicating that mere acquiescence in
    another’s activity or mere failure to protest or attempt to stop
    another from imbibing amounts to a furnishing of an alcoholic
    beverage”].)
    In 1978, the Legislature acted to limit liability of those
    who furnish alcohol by amending the Business and Professions
    Code and the Civil Code. Business and Professions Code
    section 25602, subdivision (c) declares the Legislature’s intent
    to abrogate the holdings in cases such as 
    Vesely, supra
    , 
    5 Cal. 3d 153
    , Bernhard v. Harrah’s 
    Club, supra
    , 
    16 Cal. 3d 313
    and Coulter v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 
    21 Cal. 3d 144
    , “in favor
    of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of
    alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic
    beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon
    another by an intoxicated person.” Subdivision (b) of section
    21
    25602 provides that “[n]o person who sells, furnishes, gives, or
    causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic
    beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be