Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable, commonsense construction in line with [their]
    apparent purpose, in order to advance wise legislative policy
    and avoid absurdity.’” (People v. Fairmont Specialty Group
    (2009) 
    173 Cal. App. 4th 146
    , 153.)
    Applying these principles, we conclude that the language
    of the first sentence of section 11706 circumscribing suits by
    15
    individual users was intended to apply solely to actions for
    damages brought under the DDLA. Notably, the definition of
    an individual user set forth in subdivision (b) of section 11703
    is itself limited to those suing under the Act: “‘Individual user
    of an illegal controlled substance’ means the individual whose
    use of a specified illegal controlled substance is the basis for an
    action brought under this division.” (Italics added.) Thus, the
    Legislature had no cause to add the words “under this Act” or
    “under this division,” as that limitation was implicit in the
    definition of “[i]ndividual user.”
    Our conclusion is further confirmed by the general rule