Klean W. Hollywood, LLC v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] sections 10563, 10564, subdivisions (b) and (k), 10567, subdivision
    (e), 10569, subdivision (a)(3), 10572, subdivision (e), and 10581,
    subdivision (a) -- contending that Klean failed to establish or
    implement policies regarding the safe operation of the facility,
    failed to employ competent staff in adequate numbers, failed to
    train employees, failed to provide safe and healthful accommo-
    dations, and failed to limit or monitor facility access by unauthor-
    ized persons and persons under the influence of drugs.
    5
    (b) of section 11706 of the DDLA. Subdivision (a) provides:
    “An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not
    bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal
    controlled substance, except as otherwise provided in this
    section,” and proceeds to set forth the limited circumstances
    under which such a claim may be asserted. Subdivision (b)
    provides: “[An individual user of an illegal controlled
    substance] entitled to bring an action under this section may
    seek damages only from a person who manufactured,