We disagree. 1. Section 65956(b). Section 65956(b) is part of the Permit Streamlining Act (§ 65920 et seq.) (PSA), which was enacted in 1977 with the legislative purpose of expediting the processing of land use permits by public agencies. (Bickel v. City of Piedmont (1997)
16 Cal.4th 1040, 1046-1047, abrogated by statute on other grounds as noted in DeBerard Properties, Ltd. v. Lim (1999)
20 Cal.4th 659, 668.) Section 65956(b) provides: “In the event that a lead agency or a responsible agency fails to act to approve or to disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this article, the failure to act shall be deemed approval of the permit application for the development project. However, the permit shall be deemed approved only if the public notice required by law has occurred. . . .” (Italics added.) 2. Doctrine of implied findings.