John R. Lawson Rock & Oil, Inc. v. State Air Resources Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] economic interests relevant to the APA analysis are solely inter-state interests.
    Government Code section 11346.5 broadly requires consideration of “significant,
    statewide adverse economic impact[s] directly affecting business.” (Id., subd. (a)(8).)
    While it then references inter-state impacts, it does so by adding them to the required
    analysis rather than limiting the analytical scope. (Ibid. [“including the ability of
    California businesses to compete with businesses in other states”].) Likewise,
    Government Code section 11346.3 requires an analysis of several factors that are broadly
    drafted in a manner which does not suggest solely inter-state impacts, such as the
    “creation of new businesses or the elimination of existing businesses within the state,”
    and the “competitive advantages or disadvantages for businesses currently doing business
    within the state.” (Id., subd. (c)(1).) This later provision strongly suggests the Board
    must look at each type of business subject to the relevant proposals and consider whether