John R. Lawson Rock & Oil, Inc. v. State Air Resources Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] (Id. at p. 425.)
    Looking at this requirement more granularly, under Government Code section
    11346.5, subdivision (a)(8), “If a state agency, in adopting, amending, or repealing any
    administrative regulation, makes an initial determination that the action will not have a
    significant, statewide adverse economic impact directly affecting business, including the
    36.
    ability of California businesses to compete with businesses in other states, it shall make a
    declaration to that effect in the notice of proposed action.” Similarly, under Government
    Code section 11346.3, subdivision (a), “A state agency proposing to adopt, amend, or
    repeal any administrative regulation shall assess the potential for adverse economic
    impact on California business enterprises and individuals, avoiding the imposition of
    unnecessary or unreasonable regulations or reporting, recordkeeping, or compliance
    requirements.” This section requires the agency to “prepare a standardized regulatory
    impact analysis,” that “shall address” several factors including the “creation or
    elimination of jobs within the state,” the “creation of new businesses or the elimination of