John R. Lawson Rock & Oil, Inc. v. State Air Resources Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] “ ‘CEQA excuses the preparation of an EIR and allows the use of a negative
    declaration when an initial study shows that there is no substantial evidence that the
    project may have a significant effect on the environment.’ ” (Rominger v. County of
    Colusa (2014) 
    229 Cal.App.4th 690
    , 713 (Rominger).) Thus, one of the critical first steps
    in CEQA “is to determine whether the project may have a significant effect on the
    environment.” (Amador Waterways v. Amador Water Agency (2004) 
    116 Cal.App.4th 1099
    , 1106 (Amador Waterways); see Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.2, subd. (d).)
    As the CEQA Guidelines explain, if “there is substantial evidence, in light of the
    whole record before a lead agency, that a project may have a significant effect on the
    environment, the agency shall prepare a draft EIR.” (CEQA Guidelines, § 15064,
    subd. (a).) “An ironclad definition of significant effect is not always possible because the
    significance of an activity may vary with the setting.” (Id., subd. (b).) With respect to