In re R.H. ( 2018 )
[…] section 361.31(c)(1); or (2) “that [HSA] made ‘reasonable efforts’
    to locate a conforming placement with another Indian tribe or
    12
    Indian family” as set forth in section 361.31(c)(3). The former
    assertion is belied by the record. HSA asked mother to provide
    information regarding her parents and siblings but she refused to
    do so. Because mother willfully obstructed HSA’s efforts to place
    R.H. with a maternal relative, she cannot be heard to complain
    that those efforts were insufficient.
    Mother’s latter assertion is also unavailing. Section 361.31,
    subdivision (g) provides that “[a]ny person or court involved in
    the placement of an Indian child shall use the services of the
    Indian child’s tribe, whenever available through the tribe, in
    seeking to secure placement within the order of placement
    preference” set forth in section 361.31(c). As HSA notes, “[i]t
    appeared right up until [the section 366.26] hearing that the
    [T]ribe was still looking into the placement issue.” Under the
    circumstances, HSA had no duty to independently determine