In re R.H. ( 2018 )
[…] On July 22, Ventura County
    Counsel Linda Stevenson sent the Tribe an email requesting a
    response. On August 22, Lara spoke on the phone with Tribe
    representative Elizabeth Ranger. The following day, Stevenson
    sent Ranger an email requesting a response. Finally, on
    November 16, HSA social worker Tiffany Moody left the Tribe
    two voicemail messages requesting a return call. As of November
    18, 2016, she had received no response.
    HSA also submitted a declaration from ICWA expert
    witness Phillip Powers,5 who opined that HSA had made active
    5 Section 224.6, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a juvenile
    court considering whether to terminate the parental rights of a
    parent of an Indian child shall “[r]equire that a qualified expert
    witness testify regarding whether continued custody of the child
    by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
    emotional or physical damage to the child.” If the parties so
    stipulate, the court may accept a declaration or affidavit from a
    qualified expert in lieu of live testimony. (§ 224.6, subd. (e).)
    Mother does not dispute that Powers’ declaration was properly
    accepted, or that he met the qualifications for an ICWA expert