Terris v. Co. of Santa Barbara ( 2018 )
[…] amendment of § 244 in 2014 necessarily means that [University
    of California] policies requiring administrative exhaustion for
    claims arising under § 1102.5 are contrary to the Labor Code’s
    clear directive . . . .” (Id. at p. 1249, italics added.)
    Neushul, a federal trial court, concluded that Campbell, a
    California Supreme Court decision, is no longer valid law.
    Neushul assumed that the term administrative remedies in the
    statute applies to all types of administrative remedies. It
    apparently reached its conclusion based on the literal language of
    section 244, subdivision (a), which provides, “An individual is not
    required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in
    order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code,
    unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
    requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.”
    But Neushul did not consider the context and purpose of the
    statutory change. “‘“[A] thing may be within the letter of the
    statute and yet not within the statute, because not within its
    spirit nor within the intention of its makers.”’” (Westfall v.
    Swoap (1976) 
    58 Cal.