Terris v. Co. of Santa Barbara ( 2018 )
[…] remedies. Quite the contrary, Satyadi holds that an employee
    does not have to file a Labor Commissioner claim before suing her
    employer. But it also instructs that an employee subject to
    county civil service “internal administrative remedies” must
    exhaust them. “[I]t appears Satyadi has exhausted her employer’s
    internal administrative remedies. (See Campbell [v. Regents of
    University of 
    California,] supra
    , 35 Cal.4th at p. 333.) The
    exhaustion doctrine therefore poses no further barrier to her
    action.” (Satyadi, at p. 1033, italics added.)
    Section 244, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “An
    individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or
    procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of
    this code . . . .” But the phrase “administrative remedies” refers
    to Labor Commissioner claims. The author of Senate Bill No. 666
    said it allows employees to sue “without having first sought
    administrative remedies that are enforceable by the Labor
    Commissioner.”