Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) “Arbitrators may exceed their powers by issuing an award that violates a party’s unwaivable statutory rights or that contravenes an explicit legislative expression of public policy.” (Richey v. AutoNation, Inc. (2015)
60 Cal.4th 909, 916; see Moncharsh,
supra,3 Cal.4th at p. 32 [the “limited and exceptional circumstances” where judicial review of an arbitrator’s decision is appropriate “include those in which granting finality to an arbitrator’s decision would be inconsistent with the protection of a party’s statutory rights”].) Madison argues that because sections 201, 203, 221, and 2802 are unwaivable pursuant to sections 219 and 2804,5 the 5 Section 219 provides, “[N]o provision of this article [section 200 et seq.] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” Section 2804 provides, “Any contract or agreement, express or implied, made by any employee to waive the benefits of this article [section 2800 et seq.] or any part thereof, is null and void, and this article shall not deprive any employee or his personal representative of any right or remedy to