Greenfield v. Mandalay Shores Community Assn. ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court
    found that the STR ban was not a “development” within the
    meaning of the Coastal Act and denied the request for a
    preliminary injunction.
    Standard of Review
    Where the grant or denial of a preliminary injunction
    depends upon the construction of a statute, our review is de novo.
    (Ciani v. San Diego Trust & Sav. Bank (1991) 
    233 Cal. App. 3d 1604
    , 1611.) [“T]he standard of review is not whether discretion
    was appropriately exercised but whether the statute was
    correctly construed. [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Section 30803,
    subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “On a prima facie
    showing of a violation of this division, preliminary equitable
    relief shall be issued to restrain any further violation of this
    division.” (Italics added.) Under section 30803, any person may
    bring a lawsuit to enjoin an activity that violates the Coastal Act.
    (California Coastal Com. v. Quanta Investment Corp. (1980) 
    113 Cal. App. 3d 579
    , 610-611.) Because standing is conferred on “any