Greenfield v. Mandalay Shores Community Assn. ( 2018 )
[…] zone. (§§ 30600, subd. (a); 30106.) Respondent failed to get a
    coastal development permit before adopting the STR ban.
    Denying the motion for preliminary injunction, the
    trial court remarked that “[t]he Superior Court is not the proper
    venue to assess whether or not Mandalay Bay HOA rules conflict
    with the Coast[al] Commission goals and plans. The parties
    should take this dispute to the Coastal Commission which has
    the authority and resources to develop a comprehensive plan to
    regulate the limited coastal beach front state asset.”
    We reverse. Section 30803, subdivision (a) of the
    California Coastal Act provides that “[a]ny person may maintain
    an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any
    violation of this division . . . . On a prima facie showing of a
    violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be
    issued to restrain any further violation of this division.” (Italics
    added.)
    Facts and Procedural History
    Oxnard Shores is a beach community located in the
    Oxnard Coastal Zone. (§ 30103, subd. (a).) Non-residents have
    vacationed at Oxnard Shores for decades, renting beach homes on
    a short term basis.