(b)(1)) and in count 47 of kidnapping Tamara Languev to commit robbery (§209, subd. (b)(1)). Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish the asportation element of kidnapping, because the movement of the Languevs around their house was merely incidental to the robbery and did not increase the risk of harm to them. Further, he argues the evidence is insufficient that he intended to commit a robbery when the kidnapping commenced. For these reasons, he asserts that counts 41 and 47 must be reversed. Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides, “Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” Subdivision (b)(1) applies only “if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the 44 intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence of asportation and insufficient evidence he intended to rob the Languevs.