In re B.S. CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] the juvenile court can assume jurisdiction. [Section 300, subdivision (b)] require[s] only
    a ‘substantial risk’ that the child will be abused or neglected. The legislatively declared
    purpose of [section 300] ‘is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who
    are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being
    exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of
    children who are at risk of that harm.’ (§ 300.2, italics added.) ‘The court need not wait
    until a child is seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take the steps
    necessary to protect the child.’ [Citation.]” (In re 
    I.J., supra
    , 56 Cal.4th at p. 773.)
    “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance
    abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-
    being of the child.” (§ 300.2.)
    The juvenile court’s determination in this case is amply supported by substantial
    evidence. Two pregnancy drug screens revealed the mother ingested amphetamines a
    8
    mere four months before the hearing. The court did not believe the mother’s denial or