In re B.S. CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] The mother contends substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court’s
    findings that it would be detrimental to the children to be returned home to her and there
    were no reasonable means to protect the children without removing them from her
    physical custody. We disagree with this contention as well.
    An order removing a child from parental custody is reviewed for substantial
    evidence in a light most favorable to the juvenile court’s findings. (In re Heather A.
    (1996) 
    52 Cal. App. 4th 183
    , 193.)
    Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides: “A dependent child shall not be taken
    from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the
    time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing
    evidence of any of the following circumstances listed in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.
    . . . [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned
    home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be
    protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.”
    “The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child.” (In re T.W. (2013) 
    214 Cal. App. 4th 1154
    , 1163.)
    The removal order is supported by substantial evidence. The child is a vulnerable
    infant, with ongoing medical needs.