In re B.S. CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] findings of the trial court. [Citations.] ‘“[T]he [appellate] court must review the whole
    7
    record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses
    substantial evidence . . . such that a reasonable trier of fact could find [that the order is
    appropriate.]”’ [Citation.]” (In re Matthew S. (1988) 
    201 Cal. App. 3d 315
    , 321.)’ (See
    In re Angelia P. (1981) 
    28 Cal. 3d 908
    , 924.)” (In re I.J. (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 766
    , 773
    [quoting with approval the standard of review stated by the court of appeal below].)
    Section 300, subdivision (b) describes a child who “has suffered, or there is a
    substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of
    the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect
    the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the
    child due to the parent’s or guardian’s mental illness, developmental disability, or
    substance abuse.” “While evidence of past conduct may be probative of current
    conditions, the question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the
    hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.” (In re Rocco M. (1991) 
    1 Cal. App. 4th 814
    , 824.)