If a statute is ambiguous, we may consider extrinsic information, such as legislative history, the statute’s purpose, and public policy.
(Gonzalez, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1126.) To the extent there is any ambiguity in the phrase “required specific intent” in section 29.4, subdivision (b), the legislative history confirms an intent to restrict voluntary intoxication evidence to specific intent crimes. Language regarding specific intent was added in 1982 to former section 22, the predecessor of section 29.4. (Stats. 1982, ch. 893, § 2, pp. 3317–3318.) As amended in 1982, former section 22, subdivision (b) stated: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Ibid.) An Assembly Committee on Criminal Justice report explained that the 1982 amendments were enacted to “specifically limit [former section 22’s] application to specific intent crimes.”