(People v. Atkins (2001)
25 Cal. 4th 76, 82 (Atkins); People v. Mendoza (1998)
18 Cal. 4th 1114, 1128 (Mendoza).) 2. Admissibility of Voluntary Intoxication Evidence (§ 29.4) As the Supreme Court explained in Hood, classifying a crime as one of general intent or specific intent is historically linked with whether evidence of voluntary intoxication will be admissible. Section 29.4, subdivision (a) now codifies the general rule: “No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” An exception to the general rule of inadmissibility is found in section 29.4, subdivision (b), which provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Italics added.) A “ ‘statute’s plain meaning controls the court’s interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.’ ” (People v. Gonzalez (2008)
43 Cal. 4th 1118, 1126 (Gonzalez).)