P. v. Klein CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] would effectively bar all readbacks. Reading back testimony is not only specifically
    authorized by statute (see Pen. Code, § 1138), it is an established part of state and federal
    3.
    The trial court is permitted to give guidance to the jury concerning its
    deliberations so long as the court‟s commentary is fair and “does not effectively control
    the verdict.” (People v. Rodriguez (1986) 
    42 Cal. 3d 730
    , 768.) When the jury has
    announced it is deadlocked, it is within the court‟s broad discretion to determine whether,
    under Penal Code section 1140, “there is no reasonable probability that the jury can
    agree” on a verdict. (42 Cal.3d at p. 775.) Such a determination is to be made “at the
    expiration of such time as the court may deem proper.” (Pen. Code, § 1140.) In some
    cases, appellate courts have held that “the trial court, by insisting on further deliberations,
    expressed an opinion that a verdict should be reached” (42 Cal.3d at p. 775), thereby