Calaveras Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission ( 2023 )
[…] addressed in part V. of this opinion.
    Section 3 of article XII of the California Constitution states in part:
    “Private corporations and persons that own, operate, control, or manage a
    line, plant, or system for … the transmission of telephone and telegraph
    messages … directly or indirectly to or for the public, and common carriers,
    are public utilities subject to control by the Legislature. The Legislature
    may prescribe that additional classes of private corporations or other
    persons are public utilities.” (Italics added.)
    Section 6 of article XII of the California Constitution authorizes the Commission
    to “fix rates, establish rules, examine records, issue subpoenas, administer oaths, take
    testimony, punish for contempt, and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public
    utilities subject to its jurisdiction.” (Italics added.)
    25.
    The telephone companies argue these sections in article XII authorize the
    Commission to regulate only public utilities and this limitation is violated by broadband
    imputation because imputation has the effect of subjecting unregulated ISP affiliates to