Calaveras Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission ( 2023 )
[…] we assume for purposes of this proceeding that the authority granted by section 275.6
    irreconcilably conflicts with the statutes cited by the telephone companies. (See State
    Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 940
    , 960 [rules applied “when
    faced with two irreconcilable statutes”].) In situations where conflicting statutes cannot
    23.
    be reconciled, (1) the more specific provision takes precedence over the more general
    provisions and (2) later enactments supersede earlier ones. (Id. at pp. 960–961; Code
    Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
    paramount to the former”].)
    First, we conclude section 275.6 is more specific than the provisions relied upon
    by the telephone companies. Section 275.6 governs a specific program, the CHCF-A. It
    does not govern utilities in general or all companies that provide telephone service.