Davis v. Superior Court ( 2017 )
[…] of mandate ordering the court to set aside and vacate its order of July 14, 2017 denying
    the motion to dismiss or to show cause why a peremptory writ of mandate should not
    issue. The trial court declined to dismiss the case.
    DISCUSSION
    The issue presented in this writ is a question of law that we review de novo. Does
    section 859b require that a preliminary hearing for a defendant in custody be held within
    10 court days after reinstatement of criminal proceedings if the defendant had entered a
    time waiver before criminal proceedings were suspended?
    Section 859b
    Section 859b governs the setting of preliminary hearings. It provides in pertinent
    part:
    “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at
    the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a
    continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall
    be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever