Kaufman v. Franchise Tax Board CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] 19 Cal.4th 1036
    , 1055 [“Only when the language of a statute is
    susceptible to more than one reasonable construction is it appropriate to turn
    to extrinsic aids, including the legislative history of the measure, to ascertain
    its meaning”].)
    IV.   Denial of leave to amend was not an abuse of discretion.
    Plaintiffs contend the trial court abused its discretion when it denied
    them leave to amend their complaint. They argue they should be granted
    leave to amend to state that “absent IRC § 6404(g),” the IRS “would have”
    granted plaintiffs relief under IRC section 6404(e). We find no abuse of
    9
    discretion because plaintiffs’ proposed amendment would still fail to state a
    cause of action. Revenue and Taxation Code section 19104, subdivision (a)(3)
    allows for abatement of interest “for the same period that interest was abated
    on the related federal deficiency amount under Section 6404(e) of the Internal
    Revenue Code.” (Italics added.) Plaintiffs’ proposed amendment imagines an
    alternative legislative landscape where IRC section 6404(g) does not exist
    and where the IRS “would have” taken a different action. Revenue and
    Taxation Code section 19104, subdivision (a)(3) does not apply under these