Kaufman v. Franchise Tax Board CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] (Id. at p. 445.) Next, we
    determine whether the trial court abused its discretion by sustaining the
    demurrer without leave to amend. (Morris v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
    (2022) 
    78 Cal.App.5th 279
    , 292.) To establish an abuse of discretion,
    plaintiffs must show that there is a reasonable possibility they could cure the
    defect by amending the complaint. (Ibid.)
    II.   Statutory Framework
    Under California law, interest accrues on unpaid or underpaid personal
    income tax from the date when payment of tax is due to the date that it is
    paid in full. (§ 19101.) Section 19104, subdivision (a) provides relief from
    interest payments in certain situations. At issue here is section 19104,
    subdivision (a)(3), which provides that the FTB may abate “all or any part” of
    “[a]ny interest accruing from a deficiency based on a final federal
    determination of tax, for the same period that interest was abated on the
    related federal deficiency amount under Section 6404 (e) of the Internal
    Revenue Code, and the error or delay occurred on or before the issuance of
    the final federal determination. This subparagraph shall apply to any
    3
    ministerial act for which the interest accrued after September 25, 1987, or for
    any managerial act applicable to a taxable year beginning on or after
    January 1, 1998, for which the Franchise Tax Board may propose an
    assessment or allow a claim for refund.”
    IRC section 6404 (e) allows the IRS to abate an assessment of interest
    on “any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error
    or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in