Kaufman v. Franchise Tax Board CA1/5 ( 2023 )
[…] Taxation Code section 19104, subdivision (a)(3)’s reference to IRC section
    6404(e) encompasses IRC section 6404(g).
    We also find no merit to plaintiffs’ argument that the FTB’s
    interpretation of the relevant statutes leads to absurd results. Plaintiffs
    describe IRC section 6404(g) as a “taxpayer-favorable provision” and argue
    that it is absurd for the FTB to give a taxpayer interest relief only where the
    IRS has provided relief under IRC section 6404(e) rather than under IRC
    section 6404(g). However, their argument ignores the plain language of IRC
    sections 6404(e) and 6404(g), which by their terms apply in different
    circumstances, as well as the plain language of Revenue and Taxation Code
    section 19104, subdivision (a)(3), which only allows for abatement of “[a]ny
    interest accruing from a deficiency based on a final determination of tax, for
    8
    the same period that interest was abated on the related federal deficiency
    amount under Section 6404(e) of the Internal Revenue Code . . . .” Accepting
    plaintiffs’ argument would require us to rewrite Revenue and Taxation Code
    section 19104, subdivision (a)(3) to add words that do not appear in the
    statute, i.e., “or suspended under Section 6404(g).” This is not the court’s
    role.