(People v. Ramos (1982)
30 Cal.3d 553, 589 [“We view the central element of the crime of robbery as the force or fear applied to the individual victim in order to deprive him of his property. Accordingly, if force or fear is applied to two victims in joint possession of property, two convictions of robbery are proper.”], revd. on other grounds sub nom. California v. Ramos (1983)
463 U.S. 992.) Section 212 delineates the meaning of the term “fear” as used in section 211: “The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: [¶] 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or, [¶] 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.” The trial court gave standard jury instructions under CALCRIM No. 1600 on the fear element of robbery, telling the jury that “defendant used force or fear to take the property or to prevent the person from resisting” and “[f]ear, as used here, means fear of injury to the person himself or