In re E.R. ( 2018 )
[…] appropriate contacts and information.” (In re Marriage of Nurie
    (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 478
    , 510 [parent’s “continued residence in
    8
    California gives this state a legitimate connection to the custody
    dispute”].)
    The Nevada court was concerned “the parents” would not
    “be able to come back to Nevada to participate in their case plan
    services or visit.” In deciding the issue of an “inconvenient
    forum,” courts may properly consider: 1) “[t]he distance between
    the court in this state and the court in the state that would
    assume jurisdiction” (§ 3427, subd. (b)(3)); and 2) “[t]he degree of
    financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over
    the other” (id., subd. (b)(4)). The Nevada court noted: 1) Father
    has “a criminal case in California,” 2) Mother has “a criminal
    hearing in California today,” and 3) Mother has “relatives in
    California.” It noted its concern about “Nevada keeping the case