In the body of the complaint, Lender admitted that these letters were “true and correct” copies of the originals. “ ‘The admission of fact in a pleading is a “judicial admission.” ’ . . . ‘[T]he trial court may not ignore a judicial admission in a pleading, but must conclusively deem it true as against the pleader.’ ” (Bucur v. Ahmad (2016)
244 Cal.App.4th 175, 187, citations omitted.) Lender’s admission that these letters were “true and correct” copies and act of attaching them to the complaint are sufficient to establish their authenticity. (See Evid. Code, § 1414 [“writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.”].) Defendant also submitted with his opposition other correspondence (past due notices) he attests he received from Lender concerning the Lone Star Dairy loans but which were not attached to Lender’s complaint.