Tyler (2019)
34 Cal.App.5th 505, 528 [the ordinary burden of proof in civil matters extends to probate actions].) And because the trial court found she failed to meet her burden of proof at trial, Andrea’s burden on appeal is to demonstrate that her evidence on revocation was “ ‘uncontradicted and unimpeached’ ” and “ ‘of such a character and weight as to leave no room for a judicial determination that it was insufficient to support a finding.’ ” (Shaw, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 279.) This she has failed to do. Probate Code section 15401 governs trust revocation.8 Probate Code “[s]ection 15401, subdivision (a) provides that a revocable trust may be revoked either (1) ‘[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument’ or (2) ‘[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation.’ ” (Haggerty v. Thornton (2021)
68 Cal.App.5th 1003, 1008, quoting Prob. Code, § 15401, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) Whatever method is used to 8 “A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.” (Prob. Code, § 15401, subd. (a).) 29 revoke a trust, “ ‘[t]he paramount rule in construing [a trust] . . . instrument is to determine intent from the instrument itself and in accordance with applicable law.’ ” (Balistreri v. Balistreri (2022)