Eleanor Licensing LLC v. Classic Recreations LLC ( 2018 )
[…] seeking possession of, or harming, the sample car (paragraphs 1,
    2, 4, 5, 6 and 8).
    Because Jason Engel asserted personal ownership of the
    sample car in the Oklahoma replevin action, he was also properly
    named as a defendant in Eleanor Licensing and Halicki’s cause of
    action for return of personal property. As such, Jason Engel was
    properly held jointly and severally liable with the two corporate
    entities for damages equal to the storage fees imposed when the
    sample car was seized from Fusion and impounded by the LAPD.
    (See Code Civ. Proc., § 667 [“[i]n an action to recover the
    possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be
    for the possession or the value thereof, in case delivery cannot be
    had, and damages for the detention”]; Crosswhite v. American
    Ins. Co. (1964) 
    61 Cal. 2d 300
    , 302 [party improperly withholding
    personal property is “liable not only for the property or its value,
    but also for damages for the detention from the time of the
    demand”]; see also Spencer Kennelly, Ltd. v.