Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s conclusion that the evidence was inadmissible hearsay. We also reject Williams’s alternative contention that the statement was admissible under Evidence Code section 1235. That section permits admission of evidence of a statement “made by a witness” where the “statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing.” The evidence must also be offered in compliance with Section 770, which requires the witness to be confronted with the inconsistent statement while testifying in order “to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement.” (Evid. Code, §§ 770, 1235.) The statement by DiPietro at issue, recounted by Williams in his declaration, does not satisfy these requirements, as it was not offered to impeach 20 DiPietro’s testimony at a hearing, nor was he given an opportunity to explain or deny it.