Williams challenges Fox’s objection number 11 regarding his statement in his declaration that “at various times during the last few years I was at Fox, I heard Steve DiPietro . . . state that 18 one of my colleagues, [Ware], was the slowest finishing editor.” Fox objected on the grounds of hearsay. The trial court sustained the objection without discussion. Williams argues DiPietro’s statement was an authorized admission and therefore admissible pursuant to Evidence Code sections 1220 and 1222.8 Evidence Code section 1222, which provides an exception to the hearsay rule for authorized admissions, states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” DiPietro’s statement was admissible as an authorized admission only if Williams showed, by admissible evidence, that DiPietro was authorized to speak for Fox when he told Williams that Ware was the slowest editor. (O’Mary v. Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc. (1997)