Quanta Computer Inc. v. Japan Communications Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] The determination
    not to burden our courts with this purely foreign litigation
    was well within the court’s considerable discretion.
    Section 410.40 Does Not Preclude a Court from
    Exercising its Discretion in Dismissing a Purely Foreign
    Dispute
    Although not directly raised by Quanta as an issue on
    appeal, we briefly address the interplay between section
    410.30, which codifies forum non conveniens, and section
    410.40, which permits a party to file an action against a
    16
    foreign corporation in California under defined
    circumstances. Section 410.40 provides that any person
    “may maintain an action” against a foreign corporation
    where the action arises out of or relates to any contract “for
    which a choice of California law has been made in whole or
    in part by the parties thereto,” and where the contract
    relates to a transaction with a minimum aggregate value of
    $1,000,000, and contains a provision whereby the foreign
    corporation submits to the jurisdiction of California.
    Section 410.40 was enacted by Assembly Bill No.3223
    (1985-1986 Reg.