Quanta Computer Inc. v. Japan Communications Inc. ( 2018 )
[…]  Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by
    the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the
    California Constitution.
    22
    Quanta Computer Inc. v. Japan Communications Inc.
    B280042
    BAKER, J., Dissenting
    I reluctantly dissent. The experienced trial judge and
    a majority of this court are understandably reluctant to hold
    that California courts with already bulging dockets must
    make room to decide a dispute with no connection to this
    State or its residents. But I believe our Legislature, in
    enacting Code of Civil Procedure section 410.40, has said our
    courts should be generally open for business when it comes
    to this type of foreign dispute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.40
    [“Any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a
    court of this state against a foreign corporation or
    nonresident person where the action or proceeding arises out
    of or relates to any contract, agreement, or undertaking for
    which a choice of California law has been made in whole or
    in part by the parties thereto and which (a) is a contract,
    agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating
    to a transaction involving in the aggregate not less than one
    million dollars ($1,000,000), and (b) contains a provision or
    provisions under which the foreign corporation or
    nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts
    of this state”].)
    The majority opinion presents a quite plausible
    argument that trial judges nevertheless retain some
    measure of discretion to decline to entertain a case that
    meets the Code of Civil Procedure section 410.40 criteria.