People v. Reyes-Gutierrez CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support his or her conviction bears a heavy
    burden on appeal. (People v. Powell (2011) 
    194 Cal.App.4th 1268
    , 1287.)
    We will address each conviction in turn.
    A
    Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for
    rape of an intoxicated person. He argues “the vague timing of the sexual intercourse
    together with [Doe’s] clear recall of the incident do not support a finding beyond a
    reasonable doubt [defendant] reasonably knew she was unable to give legal consent.”
    Section 261, subdivision (a)(3), provides: “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse
    accomplished under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) If a person is
    prevented from resisting by an intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or a controlled
    substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the
    accused.”
    9
    The trial court instructed the jury, among other things, that on the charge of rape
    of an intoxicated person, the prosecution was required to prove that the effect of an
    intoxicating substance prevented resistance and defendant knew or reasonably should
    have known this.