People v. Reyes-Gutierrez CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] penis into her vagina while she was unable to say or do anything to stop him. The jury
    heard and rejected defendant’s testimony that he did not believe she was intoxicated at
    the time he had sex with her. The fact that Doe’s friends regularly checked on her does
    not make the rape impossible or improbable.
    B
    Defendant also challenges his conviction for unlawful sexual intercourse with a
    minor. He argues there is insufficient evidence he did not believe Doe was at least 18
    years old.
    Section 261.5, subdivision (c) provides: “Any person who engages in an act of
    unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the
    perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.”
    Among other things, the trial court instructed the jury that to be convicted of this
    crime, the People had to prove that at the time of the intercourse Doe was under the age
    of 18 and more than three years younger than defendant, and defendant did not