People v. Reyes-Gutierrez CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] (People v. Stowell (2003)
    
    31 Cal.4th 1107
    , 1114.) Anticipating this result, defendant claims his counsel was
    ineffective for failing to raise the marital privilege. A claim of ineffective assistance of
    counsel requires defendant to show by a preponderance of the evidence (1) counsel’s
    performance fell below the objective standard of prevailing professional norms, and
    (2) defendant was prejudiced by counsel’s failing. (Strickland v. Washington (1984)
    
    466 U.S. 668
    , 688-695 [
    80 L.Ed.2d 675
    ].)
    Evidence Code section 980 provides: “Subject to Section 912 and except as
    otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his or her guardian or conservator when he
    or she has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the
    marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to
    prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and
    7
    the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse
    while they were spouses.”
    When a defendant sends a letter through the United States mail subject to
    inspection at our border, the California Supreme Court has concluded the letter does not
    fall within the confidential marital communications privilege because the
    communications are not made in confidence.