Save Livermore Downtown v. City of Livermore ( 2023 )
[…] requirement for CEQA review. That statute states that a residential
    18
    development project that is “undertaken to implement and is consistent with
    a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified
    after January 1, 1980, is exempt from the requirements of [CEQA].” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) However, if “an event specified in Section 21166 of the Public
    Resources Code occurs” after the specific plan is adopted, the exemption does
    not apply unless an SEIR is prepared and certified. (Gov. Code, § 65457,
    subd. (a).)
    Public Resources Code section 21166, in turn, provides that after an
    EIR has been prepared, no SEIR is required unless substantial changes to
    the project or its circumstances will require major revisions to the EIR, or
    “[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at
    the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available.” The
    Guidelines explain that the new information must be of “substantial
    importance,” for example when the new information shows the project would
    have significant effects not discussed in the EIR or when significant effects