Save Livermore Downtown v. City of Livermore ( 2023 )
[…] , the
    contamination of which SLD complains constitutes an environmental impact
    for purposes of CEQA.
    III.   Bond under Code of Civil Procedure Section 529.2
    When a litigant brings an action challenging a qualified low- or
    moderate-income housing development project, the party defending the
    project may move under section 529.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure for an
    order requiring the plaintiff/petitioner to furnish an undertaking as security
    for costs and damages that may be incurred as a result of delay in carrying
    out the project. (Code Civ. Proc., § 529.2, subd. (a).) The grounds for such a
    motion are that “(1) the action was brought in bad faith, vexatiously, for the
    purpose of delay, or to thwart the low- or moderate-income nature of the
    housing development project, and (2) the plaintiff will not suffer undue
    economic hardship by filing the undertaking.” (Ibid.) If the court determines
    21
    these grounds have been established and grants the motion, the resulting
    bond may not exceed $500,000. (Id., subd. (b).)
    The parties agree that the decision whether to grant the bond is