People v. Bolanos ( 2023 )
[…] by reference to section 667.6, subdivision (d), which in part requires “consider[ation of]
    whether, between the commission of one sex crime and another, the defendant had a
    reasonable opportunity to reflect upon the defendant’s actions and nevertheless resumed
    sexually assaultive behavior.” Bolanos certainly had opportunities to reflect.
    17.
    provided in subdivision (a), (b), (j), (l), or (m) whichever is
    greater, rather than being used to impose the punishment
    authorized under any other law ….” (§ 667.61, subd. (f).)
    Likewise, section 209, subdivision (d) states “a person may not be punished under
    [section 209,] subdivision (b) and [s]ection 667.61 for the same act that constitutes a
    violation of both subdivision (b) and [s]ection 667.61.”
    There is neither dispute nor doubt the trial court violated these sections. On
    remand, when the court again pronounces judgment, it must stay the sentence on Count 4.
    V. The Evidence Failed To Prove Vehicle Theft (Count 8)