Casson v. Orange County Employees Retirement System ( 2023 )
[…] funds from the first pension while a member of the second pension. (Ibid.)
    With that understanding of reciprocity, we turn now to section 31838.5,
    which places certain limits on the amount of disability pay a person may receive if he or
    she has been the beneficiary of multiple CERL retirement plans. “In interpreting a
    statute, we begin with its text, as statutory language typically is the best and most reliable
    5
    indicator of the Legislature’s intended purpose.” (Larkin v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals
    Bd. (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 152
    , 157.) The text of section 31838.5, in relevant part, is as
    follows: “No provision of this chapter shall be construed to authorize any member,
    credited with service in more than one entity and who is eligible for a disability
    allowance, whether service connected or nonservice connected[,] to receive an
    amount from one county that, when combined with any amount from other counties or
    the Public Employees’ Retirement System, results in a disability allowance greater than
    the amount the member would have received had all the member’s service been with only
    one entity.” (Italics added.)
    OCERS’ argument, which the trial court adopted, is relatively
    straightforward: section 31838.5, on its face, does not limit its application to reciprocal
    pensions. Indeed, the word reciprocal is nowhere mentioned in the statute. To the