In re Zachary G. CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] placements for Indian children (see In re T.G., at pp. 287-288),
    ICWA permits an Indian child’s tribe to intervene in or, where
    appropriate, exercise jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding
    (see 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    (c); In re Isaiah W., at p. 8.)
    To ensure Indian tribes have the opportunity to intervene
    in, or exercise jurisdiction over, a dependency proceeding,
    investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian
    ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to the
    appropriate tribes. (§ 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and
    child protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing
    duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child”];
    see In re Charles W. (2021) 
    66 Cal.App.5th 483
    , 489.) The duty to
    inquire “begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and
    obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask
    all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an