In re H.W. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] (Charlotte C., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 408; §§ 16519, 16519.5.) Among
    numerous other duties, section 16519.5 charges county social services
    agencies with “[a]pproving or denying resource family applications, including
    preparing a written report that evaluates an applicant’s capacity to foster,
    adopt, and provide legal guardianship of a child based on all of the
    information gathered through the resource family application and
    assessment processes” and “[g]ranting, denying, or rescinding criminal record
    31
    exemptions.” (§ 16519.5, subds. (g)(5)(A)(i) and (v).) To obtain approval as a
    resource family, the applicant must successfully meet “both the home
    environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria
    necessary for providing care for a child.” (Charlotte C., at p. 416, citing
    § 16519.5, subd. (c)(1).)
    “There is no fundamental right to approval as a resource family.”
    (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(3).) “A resource family shall be considered eligible to
    provide foster care for children in out-of-home placement and approved for