Schrage v. Schrage ( 2021 )
[…] with section 1306 . . . “does not effect a fundamental loss of
    jurisdiction, i.e., ‘an entire absence of power to hear or determine
    the case, an absence of authority over the subject matter of the
    parties.’”’” (North River Ins. Co., at p. 314, quoting American
    Contractors, at pp. 662-663.)
    The buyout statutes established the court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction to conduct and adjudicate the buyout proceeding and
    to dissolve the entities subject to that proceeding. As discussed,
    the relevant language of section 2000 states: “In any suit for
    involuntary dissolution, . . . the holders of 50 percent or more of
    the voting power of the corporation (the ‘purchasing parties’) may
    avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of
    any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the
    plaintiffs . . . (the ‘moving parties’) at their fair value. [¶] . . . [¶]
    17
    . . . [T]he court upon application of the purchasing parties, . . . in
    the pending action . . . , shall stay the winding up and dissolution
    proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair value of
    the shares owned by the moving parties.