Kahn v. Price ( 2021 )
[…] procedures before filing her lawsuit, “under any reading of the statute
    of limitations,” “the complaint could not be filed until the prerequisites
    to litigation had been satisfied.” In its statement of decision, the court
    stated it had denied the section 631.8 motion for “the reasons stated on
    the record”; “[t]he Ordinance does not contain a statute of limitations”;
    and “[a]fter considering the pre-filing history, [the court] determined
    independently that Kahn met all pre-filing conditions and filed this
    case timely.”
    11     Section 631.8, provides in pertinent part, that “[a]fter a party has
    completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other
    party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his
    defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move
    for a judgment.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    15
    Prior to trial the Prices also sought to have the court rule on their
    contention that the lawsuit was barred by laches, which the court said
    it would also consider at the close of Kahn’s case pursuant to a section
    631.8 motion for judgment.