As we discuss, plaintiffs are correct. Our Supreme Court discussed the requirement for an oral hearing in Lewis v. Superior Court (1999)
19 Cal.4th 1232, 1247 (Lewis), where it considered the issue in the context of a peremptory writ of mandate. The high court explained that the right to an oral hearing turns on the intent of the Legislature as 8 expressed in the relevant statutory language. The procedures governing a peremptory writ of mandate were described in section 1088, which provided that when a peremptory writ of mandate was sought, “ ‘[t]he case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not.’ ” (Lewis, at p. 1245, quoting § 1088.) Although the court noted that although the “usual and ordinary” meaning of “heard” commonly includes an auditory component, “when used in a legal sense [it does] not necessarily encompass oral presentations.”